Student recipients of 2016 Grand Canyon School awards

Elna and David Perkins with daughter Ellie Perkins (GCS Valedictorian) and GCS Salutatorian Kylie Donehoo with parents Brian and Betsy Donehoo. Photo/Cyndi Moreno

Elna and David Perkins with daughter Ellie Perkins (GCS Valedictorian) and GCS Salutatorian Kylie Donehoo with parents Brian and Betsy Donehoo. Photo/Cyndi Moreno

GRAND CANYON, Ariz. - On May 11 an awards ceremony was held at the Shrine of the Ages in Grand Canyon National Park to recognize student achievement during the 2015-2016 school year.

Awards included the following:

Betsey Sullivan - Excellence in Algebra 1

Everett Allen - Excellence in Algebra 1, most improved English I, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA or higher, Lions Club certificate of appreciation

Colwyn Burns - Earth Day Superstar

Gabriela Caballero - Excellence in Algebra 1, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher.

Markeith Donely - Lions Club certificate of appreciation.

Mattie Donehoo - Excellence in Algebra 1, superior artist, outstanding Earth Science Student, certificate of achievement Spanish I, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher.

Meaghan Donehoo - Excellence in Algebra 1, top score English I, superior artist, Outstanding Earth Science Student, certificate of achievement Spanish I, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA.

Cassidy Free - Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA, Lions Club certificate of appreciation.

Karina Ibarra Dimas - outstanding artist, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA.

Nolan Johnson - superior artist, Outstanding Earth Science Student, certificate of achievement Spanish 1, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher.

Diana Montes Valdez - superior artist, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA.

Emma Perkins - Top Score English I, "Honors" in World History, superior artist, outstanding Biology student , High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher, excellence in Geometry.

Natalia Ramos Dela Torre - Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA, excellence in Algebra 1, sportsmanship award.

Erin Sumerall - superior artist, Earth Day Superstar

Judith Torres Ruiz - Excellence in Algebra 1, Outstanding Earth Science student, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher, Lions Club certificate of appreciation.

Quetzalia Vargas - superior artist award.

Cale Wisher - "Honors" in World History, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher, excellence in Geometry, top score English I, PACER, outstanding Anatomy & Physiology student.

Brandon Yellowhair - Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA.

Kimana Yellowhair - High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher.

Xavier Barker - Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA, outstanding Career Class Citizenship.

Tyra Briones - Earth Day superstar, certificate of achievement Spanish II, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA.

Monica Dimas-Gonzales - Excellence in Geometry, superior artist, Enthusiastic Award for PE, Sportsmanship Award, outstanding School-2-Work student, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA, Perfect Attendance.

Israel Herrera - "Honors" in World History, Male Athlete of the Year, outstanding Biology student, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher.

Melisha Jeter-Nanacasia - sportsmanship award, Earth Day Superstar, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA.

Travis Moreno - Most Improved English II, "Honors" in World History, outstanding School-2-Work student, certificate of achievement Spanish II, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA.

Savannah Perkins - excellence in Geometry, top score English II, Female Athlete of the Year, "Honors" in World History, outstanding Biology student, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or highere. Jessica Richardson - superior artist, certificate of achievement Spanish II, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA, current events awards.

Jacob Richardson - current events awards.

Aliyah Smith - superior artist.

Edwin Sumerall - outstanding participation in Career Class.

Herman Yellowhair - Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA.

Jose Arizmendy - photographer on call, Highest Scoring Algebra 2 class student.

Ulliam Gallagher - Highest Scoring Algebra 2 class student, passed College Quantitative Reasoning, superior artist, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher. Lions Club certificate of appreciation.

Cody Goff - highest scoring Algebra 2 class student, Best Vocabulary English III, Lions Club certificate of appreciation, outstanding culinary student, Aide Award from 5th Grade, perfect attendance.

Kylie Hartigan - highest scoring Algebra 2 class student, "Excellence" in American History, outstanding artist, outstanding Bio 101 Student, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher.

Benjamin Ibarra - Earth Day Superstar.

Brandon Lenz - Keeping it Straight-Business Manager, Highest Scoring Algebra 2 class student, Earth Day Superstar, Lions Club certificate of appreciation.

Andrew Mann - "Excellence" in American History, sportsmanship award,Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA, superior artist.

Valdez Montes - Thelma Highest Scoring Algebra 2 class student, "Honors" in American History.

Jasea Pace - Highest Scoring Algebra 2 class student, certificate of achievement Spanish I, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA.

Kyla Pearce - Videographers of the Year, Highest Scoring Algebra 2 Class Student Brad Houston, Top Score English 101, "Honors" in American History, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA.

Mariela Montano - highest scoring Algebra 2 class student, Most Dedicated English III student, "Excellence" in American History, outstanding Chemistry Student, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA.

Valeria Romero - Highest Scoring Algebra 2 class student, Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence from US Marine Corps, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA, "Best Office Aide Award."

Noah Yarnell - highest scoring Algebra 2 class student, outstanding Culinary Student, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA, Lions Club Certificate of Appreciation.

Byron Amidon - economics award, Distinguished Athlete Award from US Marine Corps.

Malcolm Burns - superior artist.

Traci Curley - Passed College Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus, Graduating NHS Seniors, Thurston Memorial Scholarship, $2000, U of A Wildcat Excellence Award $5000 per year, Recreation Center Scholarship, $1000, Outstanding Anatomy & Physiology student, Horace Albright Training Center Employees Association Scholarship, $500, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher.

Martha Duran Robles - teacher aide in Art K-2.

Ruben Elias - musician of the year, Best Actor/Actress Award, Scholastic Achievement Award Male, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA.

Hannah Gaskins - Assistant Editor Beyond 3:50 pm, Recreation Center Scholarship, $1000, Passed College Quantitative Reasoning, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher.

Nick Gomez - Scholastic Excellence Award from US Marine Corps, American Legion john Iven's Post #42 3B Scholarship, $5000, Sanitary District Scholarship, $2000.

Yubiana Jaime - It's Beyond a Pizza Party Staff Member, superior artist.

Yesenia Jimenez Rodriguez - Distinguished Athlete Award from US Marine Corps, sportsmanship award, Recreation Center Scholarship, $1000, Lions Club Scholarship, Horace Albright Training Center Employees Association Scholarship, $750, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA.

Ian Jones - best Actor/Actress Award, Sportsmanship Award in PE Class.

Josefina Legaspi - Videographer of the Year, Passed College Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus, Graduating NHS Seniors, Honor Roll 3.0-3.4 GPA.

Jorge Ramos Badillo - superior artist.

Deyanira Ramos Dela Torre - It's Beyond a Pizza Party Staff Member, Passed College Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus, Graduating NHS, Xanterra Scholarship, $1000, GCU 2016 Provost Scholarship, $6750 per year, ASU Academic Achievement Award $2000, U of A Wildcat Excellence Award $5000 per year, Sanitary District Scholarship, $1000, Recreation Center Scholarship, $1000, Lions Club Scholarship, the Debb Clancy Award, American Legion john Iven's Post #42 3B Scholarship, $2500, Grand Canyon Rotary Club Scholarship, $2000, Horace Albright Training Center Employees Association Scholarship, $500, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher.

Jorge Valerio del Villar - economics award, Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence from US Marine Corps.

Ksena Wadsworth - It's Beyond a Pizza Party Staff Member, Passed College Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus, Graduating NHS Seniors, Most Improved Composition 101, outstanding artist, Earth Day Superstar, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher.

Kylie Donehoo - editor beyond 3:50 p.m., National Art Honor Society, Graduating NHS Seniors, Thurston Memorial Scholarship, $1000, Canyon Flight Trading Center Scholarship, $2000, Xanterra Scholarship, $1000, Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition for outstanding service to the community, NAU Dean's Tuition Scholarship, $3500, Recreation Center Scholarship, $1000, outstanding artist, Lions Club Scholarship, Grand Canyon Rotary Club Scholarship, $2000, DNC Scholarship, $2000, Outstanding Bio 101 Student, Horace Albright Training Center Employees Association Scholarship, $750, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher, Salutatorian.

Ellie Perkins - Band Director's Award, Passed College Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus, Graduating NHS Seniors Brad Houston, Top Score English 101, Thurston Memorial Scholarship, $1000, Booster Club Scholarship, $1000, Xanterra Scholarship, $1000, Gray Matter consulting, LLC. $1000, NAU Presidents' Tuition Scholarship, $6000, Papillon Helicopters Scholarship, $1000, Club Scholarship, Scholastic Excellence Award from US Marine Corps , Bruce Aiken Scholarship, $1500, Recreation Center Scholarship $1000, American Legion john Iven's Post #42 3B Scholarship, $2500, Scholastic Achievement Award Female Sean Shields, Horace Albright Training Center Employees Association Scholarship, $750, High Honor Roll 3.5 GPA or higher, Grand Canyon Scholar and Valedictorian.

Comments

Comments are not posted immediately. Submissions must adhere to our Use of Service Terms of Use agreement. Rambling or nonsensical comments may not be posted. Comment submissions may not exceed a 200 word limit, and in order for us to reasonably manage this feature we may limit excessive comment entries.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.