Trusted local news leader for the Grand Canyon
Tue, Oct. 22

Middle School students recognized

A representative from John Ivens Post 42 of the American Legion presents awards to the boy and girl with the highest grade point averages - Luke Streit and Molly Struble.

A representative from John Ivens Post 42 of the American Legion presents awards to the boy and girl with the highest grade point averages - Luke Streit and Molly Struble.

Technology

Brad Houston

Excellence in Technology Award - Ricardo McCrary, Starlivia Kaska, Alyssa Talatzko

Best Design Report - Reyna Abreu-Vigil

Most Improved Technology Student - Tyron Begay

Fastest Typist - Clay Dailey

Art

Amy McBroom

Outstanding Middle School Art Students - Darren Ray, Starlivia Kaska

Band

George Haughton

Sixth Grade Band Excellence Award - Reyna Abreu-Vigil, Ashlee Sanderson, Alyssa Talatzko, Raymond Montoya, Miranda Baldosky

Seventh-Eighth-Grade Band Excellence Award - Kody Baldosky, Royce Burns, James Hoblin, Nick Legaspi, Ricardo McCrary, Frida Ramos De La Torre, Natasha Lacapa

Science

Jesse Byers

Excellence in Science Award - Alyssa Talakto, Reyna Abreu-Vigil, Alex Shirley, Blythe McBroom, Darren Ray, Ricardo McCrary

Math

Cynthia Sauve Bruno

Excellence in Math Skills - Calton Smith

Language Arts

Lori Rommel

Sixth grade

Excellence in Ethics Award - Alicia Araiza, Miranda Baldosky, Brittany Cox, Rafa Dimas, Tyler Jones, Elyse Moreno, Ashlee Sanderson, Alyssa Talatzko, Kiana Wadsworth

Rigorous Reader Award - Clay Albright, Star Furio, Tyler Jones, Ashlee Sanderson

Seventh grade

Potent Poets Award - Kyrah Kaska, Nick Legaspi, Jessica Van Inwagen, Shania Smith, Alex Shirley

Rigorous Reader Award - Marta Del Villar, Shania Smith

Eighth grade

Crescendoing Composers - Kristen Forsythe, Tyron Begay, Sabel Hadden, Seth Keil, Darren Ray, Luke Streit, Molly Struble, Jake Harner, Jake Pieper

Rigorous Reader Award - Jake Pieper, Ricardo McCrary

Recognition for being a published poet - Sixth graders Reyna Abreu, Star Furio, Hailey Gaebel, Cynthia Ortiz, Ashlee Sanderson, Clay Albright (essay); seventh graders Alex Shirley and Jessica Van Inwagen; eighth-graders Tyron Begay, Rosie Caballero, Katreena Haswood, Ricardo McCrary, Miya Redmond, Heather Torivio

History

Jason Evans

Joan of Arc Award - Ashlee Sanderson

Phoenix Award - Kayley Wadsworth

Vincente Fox Award - Molly Struble

Audrey Hepburn Award - Jessica Van Inwagen

Peter the Great Award - Alex Shirley

Maria Theresa Award - Dennise Sumerall

Leonardo Da Vinci Award - Jake Harner

Contact
Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event